Legal matters – Our T&C and Privacy Policy

Our company details

  • Limited Company number: 06983534
  • Registered company address: 6 London Road, Andover, Hants, SP10 2PH
  • VAT No: 199330728

Legal and regulatory information

Like every business, we have to provide our customers with clear Terms and Conditions, and we have to inform you about our data Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to you

We provide you with a first class service.
We will provide your animal with the highest standard of treatment and care.

Fees

All fees, diet and drug charges are subject to VAT at the current rate. Fee levels are determined by the time spent on a case and according to the drugs, materials, consumables and diets used.
Details of our fees are available on request and a detailed invoice is provided for every consultation, procedure or transaction. Estimates can also be provided on request – see details below.

Methods of payment

Accounts are due for settlement in full at the end of the consultation, the discharge of your animal or upon collection of drugs or diets.
Your account may be settled using:
Cash
Cheque with current Banker’s card
Credit and Debit cards
Estimates of treatment costs
We will, upon request, be pleased to provide a written estimate as to the probable costs of treatment, but please bear in mind that any estimate given can only be approximate as sometimes an animal’s treatment will not follow a conventional course.

Settlement terms

If for any reason your account has not been settled at the end of the consultation, the discharge of your pet, or upon collection of drugs or diets, a statement of account will then be issued at the end of the month. In the event of non payment within the following month, further reminders will be sent which will incur administrative costs.
Overdue accounts, after due notice to you, will be referred to our Debt Collection Agency or the County Courts if satisfactory repayment arrangements have not been made with us.
Any fees charged to us by such agencies will be added on to your account.

Inability to pay

If you find yourself in the unfortunate position of being unable to pay your account please discuss this matter as soon as possible with a member of staff.

Pet Insurance

We strongly recommend the principle of veterinary insurance to protect against unexpected fees incurred following illness or accident. It is your responsibility to settle your account direct with us. We are happy to assist you in making a claim and aim to send off all completed insurance forms within 48 hours of receipt.

Complaints

Whilst we hope that our service does not give you cause for complaint, if there is something you wish to bring to our attention please contact the practice principal Mr Simon Robinson in the first instance.

Compliments / Feedback

We are always pleased to receive compliments or feedback on the service we provide. We keep a folder at reception which you are welcome to browse through at your leisure.

Ownership of records

Case records and similar documents are the property of and will be retained by Strathmore Veterinary Clinic. Even though a charge may be made for carrying out the investigations and interpreting the results, ownership of the resulting record e.g. an x-ray, remains the property of the clinic. Upon request, copies of records with a summary of the history of your animal will be passed to another Veterinary Surgeon taking over your animal’s well being.

Variations in Terms and Conditions of Business

No addition or variation of these conditions will bind the Practice unless specifically agreed in writing by the partners. Additionally, no agent or person employed by or under contract with the Practice has the authority to alter or vary these terms and conditions in any way.

Protecting and respecting your privacy is very important to us and we want you to be confident that your information is in safe hands. Looking after the personal information that we collect about our clients is something we take very seriously. Our Privacy Notice lets you know;

  • Who controls the personal information collected and how it is used
  • The lawful basis in order to process the data
  • What personal data is
  • How and why we need to collect and store it
  • When and why we share it with other organisations
  • How long we keep it for
  • Your rights
  • How to contact us

Who controls the personal information collected and how it is used?

Strathmore Veterinary Clinic
The data controller is Mr S. Robinson
We will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

  • The set up and day to day administration of your animals clinical records.
  • Complying with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations.

What is the lawful basis in order to process the data?

We are required to establish the lawful basis we are relying on in order to process your data. The lawful basis we will be relying on is “performance of a contract”, “legal obligation” and “legitimate interests”.

What is Personal Data?

Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with services, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or detailed service provision. Depending on the circumstances, the personal information we gather about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers

Sharing your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We may pass your personal data on to the following providers in the course of dealing with you:

  • Referral Vets
  • Debt Collection Agencies
  • Microchip data registration
  • Insurance companies
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • A third party who act for us for further processing only in accordance with the purpose for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example sometimes a third party may have access to your personal data in order to handle our mailings on your behalf.

These organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service requested. Once your service need has been satisfied or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with our firm’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

Retention of personal information

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases, we will use our discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements.

We will normally retain your data for a minimum of 7 years after the cessation of your contract, or longer where the continued holding of it can be legally justified. The length of time that we hold such data will vary depending on the type of data and the reason it was collected. Once your data is no longer needed, it will be securely destroyed.

Your rights

In summary, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the following rights for individuals:

  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. The details are contained in this Privacy Notice.
  • You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. The right of access allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. You may make a request to access the information that we hold about you that personally identifies you and can request that it be sent in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.
  • You also have the right to have your personal data rectified. Personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to “block” or suppress the processing of your personal data, this includes if you believe the data that we hold is not accurate.
  • In certain circumstances you can also request the erasure of personal information we hold about you.
  • Please see the Contact Us section below for details.

We are committed to ensuring your information is protected and held securely. However, the internet is not a secure medium and we can’t accept responsibility for the security of an email during submission or non-delivery of that email.

Marketing

We may wish to contact you in the future regarding products and services that we think may be of interest to you. If we do, we will obtain your consent first before we contact you with any marketing material.

Contact us

If you are concerned about our information rights practices you have the right to raise your concerns with us. You are able to complain about:

  • How your personal data has been processed.
  • How your request for access to data has been handled.
  • How your complaint has been handled.
  • Appeal against any decision made following a complaint about our information rights practices.

Upon receiving a complaint we will;

  • Clarify how we have processed your personal data.
  • Explain how we have put right anything that has gone wrong.

Any complaints regarding your personal data or our information rights practices should be addressed to:

Simon Robinson
Data Controller
Strathmore Veterinary Clinic
6 London Road
Andover
Hants
SP10 2PH

Tel: 01264 352323

Email: enquiries@strathmorevets.co.uk

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on telephone 0303 123 1113 or www.ico.org.uk

What is the General Data Protection Regulation? (GDPR)

The GDPR is EU legislation that applies to all countries and comes into effect on the 25th May 2018. It builds on existing data protection laws, giving all businesses new obligations and strengthens your rights regarding your data.

Strathmore Veterinary Clinic takes privacy and security of your personal information seriously. Our Privacy Notice along with the information contained in our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed in order to ensure that we comply with GDPR.

The GDPR introduces 6 principles regarding personal data. Personal data shall be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than necessary.
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

In order for us to ensure that we comply with these principles we will be introducing some changes to the way that we communicate with you and would ask that if any of your personal details change that you inform us immediately. This includes any change to your address, phone number and e-mail address.

As part of GDPR we are required to establish the lawful basis we are relying on in order to process your data.
The lawful basis we will be relying on is “performance of a contract”. The lawful basis enables us to fulfil our contractual obligations e.g. bank details for salary payment.
We also rely on “legal obligation” (e.g. HMRC, evidence of right to work) and “legitimate interests” (e.g. marketing, employment).

When collecting information we will only use it for the purpose it has been collected for, unless you have been otherwise informed and have given your permission.

From time to time it may be necessary to pass your information on to selected third parties for example in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. We will endeavour to ensure that these companies have a GDPR policy in place before sharing information and that the data is sent securely.

As part of GDPR and depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to “block” or suppress the processing of your personal data, this includes if you believe the data that we hold is not accurate. In certain circumstances you can also request the erasure of personal information we hold about you.

You may also make a request to access the information that we hold about you that personally identifies you.