Legal matters – Our T&C and Privacy Policy

Our company details

  • Limited Company number: 06983534
  • Registered company address: 6 London Road, Andover, Hants, SP10 2PH
  • VAT No: 199330728

Legal and regulatory information

Like every business, we have to provide our customers with clear Terms and Conditions, and we have to inform you about our data Privacy Policy.

Terms & Conditions

We, Independent Vetcare Limited, aim to provide the highest standards of veterinary care. These are the terms on which we, Independent Vetcare Limited ( Trading as Strathmore Veterinary Clinic) supply veterinary services and related products to you. These Terms and Conditions shall apply to all supplies of Veterinary Services and Products by us to you to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions. Please note that some aspects of these Terms may not be relevant to you and we suggest you ask for further clarification from us if required.

  1.  Supply of Veterinary Services

1.1    We shall ensure that suitably qualified staff supply all Veterinary Services, taking into account the nature of the Veterinary Service to be supplied in each instance.

1.2    Wherever practicable and on your request, a treatment plan for the supply of Veterinary Services will normally be agreed with you following an initial consultation and in advance of any further treatment. This treatment plan will provide an estimate regarding the likely costs of the course of treatment in such plan. In an emergency, we reserve the right to provide such Veterinary Services as are reasonably necessary, in the professional judgement of the veterinary surgeon providing the Veterinary Services or other IVC staff, without first agreeing a treatment plan.

1.3    Please note that any estimate given can only be an approximation of the costs of any treatment required. If our original estimate looks as if it will be exceeded, then the Veterinary Surgeon responsible for providing the Veterinary Services will discuss any increased fees with you before any further procedures are undertaken (save in the event of an emergency and at the professional discretion of the relevant Veterinary Surgeon acting in the best interest of your pet).

1.4    We will endeavour to provide veterinary services in accordance with reasonable standards denoted by the RCVS guidelines for practice standards and the professional conduct of veterinary surgeons and veterinary nurses. All Veterinary Services shall be supplied in accordance with normal professional standards.

1.5    Veterinary Services shall be supplied during our normal business hours (these may change from time to time, the current opening hours can be found on our website at www strathmorevets.co.uk. At our discretion, we may arrange for Veterinary Services to be supplied at various locations and at other times. In an emergency, a veterinary surgeon will see you outside these opening hours, but this service will carry an extra charge.

1.6    We reserve the right to decline to supply Veterinary Services at our discretion. You are free at all times at your cost and subject to the payment obligations in these terms and conditions, to seek a second opinion on or concerning any Veterinary Services provided.

  1.  Supply of Products

2.1    In the event of any defect or failure in any Product our liability to you shall be restricted to replacing the Product or refunding the price paid by you for the Product.

2.2    You acknowledge and agree that all Products must only be used in accordance with the instructions supplied with them or issued orally by the Veterinary Surgeon providing the Veterinary Services or other of our staff. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the use of any Product, you should consult the Veterinary Surgeon providing the Veterinary Services or other of our staff for clarification.

2.3    Any Products supplied by us shall be of satisfactory quality, fit for purpose expressly agreed by the Veterinary Surgeon providing the Veterinary Services or other of our staff and shall comply with any description given. All other warranties, expressed or implied, are hereby excluded.

3.    Payment

3.1    All Veterinary Services and Products provided by us shall be charged to you in accordance with our then current price list, a copy of which is available on request and which is subject to change without notice. If you have any question as regards the level of charge that will be incurred you should consult the Veterinary Surgeon in charge of your pet’s treatment or his staff for clarification.

3.2    Our normal practice is for payment to be made in full by you at the time the Veterinary Services or the Products are supplied, either at the end of the consultation, the discharge of your pet or upon collection of the Products. All invoices must be settled in full on receipt of the invoice. We may at our absolute discretion agree that you may delay payment of an invoice pending recovery of the sum from your insurer for such reasonable period as we may agree in writing. You remain liable in full for all invoices and all sums shall become due and payable in full by you at the end of this extended payment period irrespective of whether your insurer has made payment to you.

3.3    We accept direct insurance claims at the discretion of our Practice Manager. A direct insurance claim is one where you do not pay us; rather we claim the money directly from the insurance company. We may charge a direct insurance claim administration fee. In the event that your insurance company for any reason does not pay all or any part of the insurance claim, you will be liable for the outstanding balance.

3.4    We may refer overdue accounts to our debt collection agency.

3.5    In the event that any invoice or other sum owed by you is not paid when due then, without prejudice to any other remedies available to us, we may at any time:

3.5.1    Add additional charge(s) to your outstanding account in order to recover fees and costs in connection with the collection of the sum owed (including but not limited to administrative costs and debt collection agency fees); and

3.5.2    Issue notice to you that no further Veterinary Services and/or Products will be supplied to you.

3.6    All prices quoted are quoted exclusive of value added tax or other indirect taxes, duties or levies, which shall be added as, appropriate.

3.7    If you are unable to pay for the Veterinary Services we are only obliged to fulfil our minimum legal responsibilities and professional obligations in respect of your pet.

  1.  Liability

4.1    We carry professional indemnity insurance in the sum of £150,000 for criminal or disciplinary action, £5,000,000 per claim for human injury, £250,000 domestic pet (“Insured Sum”) for any single claim. We supply Veterinary Services and Products to you on the condition that our liability for any loss, claim, cost or expense arising out said supply shall not exceed and shall be limited to a maximum of the Insured Sum.

4.2    If you wish us to assume a level of liability greater than the Insured Sum then we shall so agree on condition that:

4.2.1    you so request in writing; and

4.2.2    we are able to obtain insurance cover for said higher level of liability; and

4.2.3    the you pay in advance to us the additional premium incurred by us in respect of the additional cover.

4.3    Nothing in these terms and conditions shall:

4.3.1    exclude or limit our liability for death or personal injury caused to a human being;

4.3.2    render us liable for any indirect or consequential loss (including, but not restricted to, loss of profit or loss of savings) which liability shall be excluded to the maximum extent permitted by law.

  1.  Complaints

5.1    It is our intention that all our clients should be satisfied with the Veterinary Services and any Products supplied. In the event that you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the Veterinary Services or Products supplied by us or its staff, in the first instance you should contact the Clinical Director or Practice Manager to discuss your concerns and he shall endeavour to address any issues arising.

5.2    If you remain dissatisfied, then please refer to our complaints policy, we can provide you with further details at the practice or on our website.

5.3    In the case of a complaint, we may share your information with our insurers or our indemnity providers or other professional advisors if we believe that this will enable us to resolve your complaint more effectively.

  1.  Pet Insurance

6.1    We may advocate pet insurance, but any contract of insurance is between you and your insurer. Please ensure that you refer to the terms and conditions of your insurance policy.

  1.  Data Protection

7.1    We will use the personal information you provide to us to:

7.1.1    provide the Veterinary Services and Products;

7.1.2    process your payments for the Veterinary Services and Products; and

7.1.3    inform you about the products and services that we or selected third parties provide, but you may stop receiving these at any time by contacting us.

7.2    In order to provide the services above, we use selected third parties to process your data. More information about third party processing can be requested from your practice or from the data protection office at Independent Vetcare Limited, The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, BS31 2AU.

  1.  Miscellaneous

8.1    No alteration may be made to these terms and conditions without our express written consent. We may update or amend these terms and conditions at any time by placing a notice to that effect in our premises.

8.2    These terms and conditions shall be governed by English Law and we and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts, without prejudice to our right to seek recovery of any sum due by you before any complaint court.

8.3    The care given to your pet may involve making some specific investigations, for example taking radiographs or performing ultrasound or MRI scans. Case records including x-rays and ultrasound or MRI scans are the property of, and shall be retained by, us. Copies with a summary of the history of any patient can be passed to another veterinary surgeon taking over a case, on written request to us and upon settlement in full of all sums due to us in respect of such patient’s treatment by us.

8.4    When you request a repeat prescription for your pet we can only supply the medication if:

8.4.1    the Veterinary Surgeon caring for your pet has authorised the repeat prescription;

8.4.2    your pet has been seen by one of our Veterinary surgeons within the last 6 months.

There will be a charge for such repeat prescription to cover the time, responsibility and professional insurance costs involved.

8.5    We are a company registered in England and Wales. Our company registration number is 07746795 and our registered office is at The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol BS31 2AU. Our registered VAT number is 115 1416 58. If you have any questions please contact us. You can contact us by writing to us at Independent Vetcare Limited, The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 2AU, or telephone 01225 481520, or by emailing us at contact@independentvetcare.co.uk.

Protecting and respecting your privacy is very important to us and we want you to be confident that your information is in safe hands. Looking after the personal information that we collect about our clients is something we take very seriously. Our Privacy Notice lets you know;

  • Who controls the personal information collected and how it is used
  • The lawful basis in order to process the data
  • What personal data is
  • How and why we need to collect and store it
  • When and why we share it with other organisations
  • How long we keep it for
  • Your rights
  • How to contact us

Who controls the personal information collected and how it is used?

Strathmore Veterinary Clinic
The data controller is Mr S. Robinson
We will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The personal data we collect from you will be used for the following purposes:

  • The set up and day to day administration of your animals clinical records.
  • Complying with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations.

What is the lawful basis in order to process the data?

We are required to establish the lawful basis we are relying on in order to process your data. The lawful basis we will be relying on is “performance of a contract”, “legal obligation” and “legitimate interests”.

What is Personal Data?

Why do we need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with services, we need to collect personal data for correspondence purposes and/or detailed service provision. Depending on the circumstances, the personal information we gather about you may include:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone numbers

Sharing your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. We may pass your personal data on to the following providers in the course of dealing with you:

  • Referral Vets
  • Debt Collection Agencies
  • Microchip data registration
  • Insurance companies
  • HM Revenue & Customs
  • A third party who act for us for further processing only in accordance with the purpose for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. For example sometimes a third party may have access to your personal data in order to handle our mailings on your behalf.

These organisations are obliged to keep your details securely, and use them only to fulfil the service requested. Once your service need has been satisfied or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with our firm’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so.

Retention of personal information

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases, we will use our discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business requirements.

We will normally retain your data for a minimum of 7 years after the cessation of your contract, or longer where the continued holding of it can be legally justified. The length of time that we hold such data will vary depending on the type of data and the reason it was collected. Once your data is no longer needed, it will be securely destroyed.

Your rights

In summary, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides the following rights for individuals:

  • You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. The details are contained in this Privacy Notice.
  • You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. The right of access allows individuals to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing. You may make a request to access the information that we hold about you that personally identifies you and can request that it be sent in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.
  • You also have the right to have your personal data rectified. Personal data can be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to “block” or suppress the processing of your personal data, this includes if you believe the data that we hold is not accurate.
  • In certain circumstances you can also request the erasure of personal information we hold about you.
  • Please see the Contact Us section below for details.

We are committed to ensuring your information is protected and held securely. However, the internet is not a secure medium and we can’t accept responsibility for the security of an email during submission or non-delivery of that email.

Marketing

We may wish to contact you in the future regarding products and services that we think may be of interest to you. If we do, we will obtain your consent first before we contact you with any marketing material.

Contact us

If you are concerned about our information rights practices you have the right to raise your concerns with us. You are able to complain about:

  • How your personal data has been processed.
  • How your request for access to data has been handled.
  • How your complaint has been handled.
  • Appeal against any decision made following a complaint about our information rights practices.

Upon receiving a complaint we will;

  • Clarify how we have processed your personal data.
  • Explain how we have put right anything that has gone wrong.

Any complaints regarding your personal data or our information rights practices should be addressed to:

Simon Robinson
Data Controller
Strathmore Veterinary Clinic
6 London Road
Andover
Hants
SP10 2PH

Tel: 01264 352323

Email: enquiries@strathmorevets.co.uk

If you are unhappy with how we have dealt with your complaint you can contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) on telephone 0303 123 1113 or www.ico.org.uk

What is the General Data Protection Regulation? (GDPR)

The GDPR is EU legislation that applies to all countries and comes into effect on the 25th May 2018. It builds on existing data protection laws, giving all businesses new obligations and strengthens your rights regarding your data.

Strathmore Veterinary Clinic takes privacy and security of your personal information seriously. Our Privacy Notice along with the information contained in our Terms and Conditions sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed in order to ensure that we comply with GDPR.

The GDPR introduces 6 principles regarding personal data. Personal data shall be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than necessary.
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

In order for us to ensure that we comply with these principles we will be introducing some changes to the way that we communicate with you and would ask that if any of your personal details change that you inform us immediately. This includes any change to your address, phone number and e-mail address.

As part of GDPR we are required to establish the lawful basis we are relying on in order to process your data.
The lawful basis we will be relying on is “performance of a contract”. The lawful basis enables us to fulfil our contractual obligations e.g. bank details for salary payment.
We also rely on “legal obligation” (e.g. HMRC, evidence of right to work) and “legitimate interests” (e.g. marketing, employment).

When collecting information we will only use it for the purpose it has been collected for, unless you have been otherwise informed and have given your permission.

From time to time it may be necessary to pass your information on to selected third parties for example in order to comply with our legal, regulatory and statutory obligations. We will endeavour to ensure that these companies have a GDPR policy in place before sharing information and that the data is sent securely.

As part of GDPR and depending on the circumstances, you may also have the right to “block” or suppress the processing of your personal data, this includes if you believe the data that we hold is not accurate. In certain circumstances you can also request the erasure of personal information we hold about you.

You may also make a request to access the information that we hold about you that personally identifies you.